School: Kilbride

Kilbride, Co. Wicklow
Seán Ó Nuamáin

The Legend of Kilteel

Kilteel, a small village on the borders of Dublin and Kildare, has a very old story connected with the ruins of the church and convent built by St. Teel. This convent flourished before the time of Cromwell and was conducted by a number of nuns.

2)
    Cromwell and his soldiers on their march from Co. Louth found themselves on a hill overlooking Kilteel. To the present day this hill is called Cromwellstown Hill. He ordered the immediate destruction of the convent by his big guns. The nuns escaped to a small valley where they hid for three days. They had no way of defending themselves and had no food with them.
    3)
    The soldiers found them and set fire to the bushes in the valley around them. The nuns were suffocated and burned. This spot is called "The Burned Bushes," but the old people call it "Rath Bean" or the "Fort of the Women". It is told in Rathmore that their spirits were seen floating along headed by a lamb with a cross. The hilly road to Kilteel from Kilbride is still called the "Lamb Hill".
    Marcella Meagher
    Michael Maher