School: Powerscourt

Powerscourt Demesne, Co. Wicklow
P. Steere

1. A farmer had a rath on his land and was always anxious to plough it, the soil on it seeming so good and the grass as good too, better than any on the rest of the field.
    At last he ploughed it up although his neighbours advised him strongly not to do so. He ploughed it up in a day and next morning he found his mare and foal dead in the same field.
    His neighbour now told him to build it up again which he did as best he could and the morning following he found a mare and foal in the field. These were not his own and no owner could ever be found for them.
    A. Smythe
    Knockbawn, Co. Wicklow