School: Powerscourt

Powerscourt Demesne, Co. Wicklow
P. Steere

1. There are two rocks on the North side of the valley of Glencree to the west of the village of Enniskerry.
    It is told that the fairies used gather there twice or three times yearly and went on a drive across the glen.
    Before these drives took place it was said that a red haired woman was seen on the track as if surveying it. The woman was never met face to face.
    Before the drive took place the gathering at the rocks took place a very loud noise like thunder being heard and the noise of a rushing mighty wind.
    On this journey they passed through fields and used crush turnips to the worth of 10 drills. The farmer had a turnip field with a shed for lambs in it. These were situated on the drive and it is told that when they had passed the shed had been lifted two lengths away and a large stone was found rolled through it.
    They started like a whirlwind and the noise
    Mr J. Sutton