School: Powerscourt

Powerscourt Demesne, Co. Wicklow
P. Steere

1. About the year 67 a young man and his wife went to bed. The mother placed the month old baby between her husband and herself.
    In the middle of the night the father and mother suddenly woke and missed the baby. "Where is the child" cried the mother. The father threw his arm out of the bed and it touched the child's foot. He grasped it and quickly threw his arm round the child telling his wife get up and light the candle.
    There was nothing to be seen so leaving the candle lighting they went to bed again but did not sleep much that night.
    This child grew up and when about 6 years old a very [?] companion of hers was accidentally killed.
    The day after this while playing, the dead comrade appeared amongst the children and coaxed her to go with her saying she was in a lovely place with flowers and music and
    Mrs K. Sutton
    Curtlestown Lower, Co. Wicklow