School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

was a very good thatcher and he thatched a lot of houses.
    In former years there were no lamps and people used to make their own candles by cutting rushes and drying them and putting them into grease and let dry. There was also a certain tongs which was used as a holder when they were lighted.
    The ploughs used long ago were known as the Grahm plough.
  2. Mr John Donnelly has a field called the forge field. It is called this name because there was a forge at the bottom of it beside the main road. Dan Bood was the name of the man that owned the forge. The ruins are still to be seen and all around the ruins it is called Dan Bood's Garden.