School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. It has been handed down for generations that old raths or mounds so plentiful in the Co. Wicklow and supposed to be the resting place of many who in former years laid down their either for faith or fatherland. There raths can be observed in many farms being higher than the rest of the land unlevel and very often covered with a growth of brush wood.
    Many stones of persons interfering with such places having to suffer financially either by loss of their stock or heart disablement to themselves.
    In former years an instance occurred in the townland of lower Calary of a very industrious and highly respected farmer whose name was Mr Sutton having one of these raths on his land and despite the advice of his neighbours he proceeded to reclaim this in making it arable land at the close of his first day's work he retired in his usual health. Though quite a young man next morning his family were horrified to observe his head white and his face covered with different coloured blotches; otherwise his health was perfect. He remained in this condition till his death
    Essie Donnelly
    Kilmurry South, Co. Wicklow