School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dancer. When he was young he was asked to parties to dance. His popular dances were Hornpipes, jigs reels. e was also a great singer his songs were the Mask Ball, the Rustie Bridge by the mill and Phill the fluter's Ball".
  2. The big storm of 1839 last for one week and a day. It started on the 26th of February. Trees were uprooted, barns sheads and slates off houses were knocked down. It took men a fortnight to get the trees off the road.
  3. Michael Godin earned his living by making potatoe baskets. He lived in Glencrea. He made them out of rushes. When he sold them he got three shillings each for them.
    Shiela Brady
    13
    Mrs Brady
  4. John Lawrence made shovels and wheels and slo gates. He made wheels for Jane Brierton he made gates for Michael Byrne. He made them for five shillings each. He made ploughs also. He made the ploughs for fifteen shillings each.
  5. Margareth Breslin of Kilough, made candles. She made them out of the inside of rushes, and she