School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man whose name was Edward Murphy. Every day he went up on a hill in the vicinity of the glen of the Downs to get heath for his father. This day when he had got the heath into a bundle of string home he say down to rest for he had worked very hard all day.
    He looked over on the opposite mountain and he saw alot of little carriages. There were little woman and men in them dancing and singing merrily. He went home and told his father what he had seen. His father seen told him that it was the fairies, that they had their rail-road there. After that the first railway was made from Dublin to Dun Laoghaire.
    Miss Doyle