School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a superstition about getting married in green and people say it is an unlucky colour. They say some tragedy is sure to befall the person that wears green at their marriage.
  2. It is the custom with many farmers to still give a Dowry with their daughter as a marriage portion.
    Nellie O' Toole
    12
    Mrs O' Toole
  3. Long ago when the priest did not reside in this parish it was the custom to have monthly stations in different houses. Marriages and christenings have very often been performed at the end of a station in that house.
  4. There is an old tradition about the robin of of how it got its red breast. When Our Savour was hanging on the cross the robin alighted on his head and tried to pluck a thorn from the crown of thorns. In doing it, it is said that a drop of blood fell on to his breast and from that time the robin has a red breast.
  5. The games I usually play are as follows "Workman", "tig", robbers and hopscotch. In Winter I stay indoors and play "Ludo", "drafts", hahna [?] and cards