School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    who lived in Bray. This Roberts was a well known fiddler. At that time there was a branch of the Gaelic League in Kilmacanogue and Harman always gave an exhibition of his dancing at their concerts.
  2. There is a lime-kille in Mr John Donnelly's field. It is about one hundred years ago since there was lime burnt in it. The lime pebbles were picket out of a sand bank and were put in with colm and burnt.
  3. The only local marriage custom that was practised here and which died out over thirty years ago was the blowing of horns. About a dozen or more of the male population was the usual number indulged in this quaint custom on the wedding night. The horns used at this were of a variety, some being old cow horns which emitted a mournful howl and which seemed to be out of harmony with the gaeity of the occasion. Others were rubber tubes with wooden sounding bells and emitted a fearful screech and again beer bottles with the bottoms knocked out of them.