School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    every month. He travells by foot from Dublin to Wexford. He sometimes brings a paper about a week old and says that the likes to read the latest news. He was formaly a sailor.
  2. In Upper Calary there was a man and he had a farm on which there was a moate. One time when land was scarce he ploughed up the moat. He was very young and when he got up the next morning his hair had turned snow white.
  3. I very seldom go out to play at home as the is no one my own size to play with and instead I stay indoors and read Irish and English book. At school in Winter running games are played. In Summer "colours" are played. Some people amuse themselves by picking blackberries in Autumn.