School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Mass Rocks
    In the borders of Ballaim and Roundwood there is a commons. In this common there is a mass rock and it was used in penal days. When the mass was over the "Chalice" and Missal were hiden underground until there were again needed
  2. Old Church
    Beside the present National school in the Downs there was a church but it is now in ruins. It is the common belief of the people, that it was plundered by the Robbers in the penal days. its name was St Mary's Church it was called that because the first day it was used was on the feast of the Immaculate Conception.
  3. Mass Path
    On the grounds of Mr Fisher there was a Mass Path. It is still used as a shortcut to Garrigower.