School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. The Glen O'Downs is supposed to be one of the beauty spots of Ireland. It is certainly a very nice place situated near the two Sugar Loaf mountains, little and big. Just at the entrance their is a beautiful wood know as the Glen Wood. In olden days when robbers were plentiful in Ireland, people say that they took their spoils to the caves which are still here and there through the wood. There is also a path called The Hanging Hill Path which means that people were put to death by hanging at this place. It is a very weird place at night in Winter but is a very nice place in Summer.
    There still lies the ruins of the residence of a very rich man and his wife. It was an inn where refreshments were got. The reason how all this wealth was theirs was. When anyone came in and they thought they had money they murdered them and took the money. They were found out and were to prison for their lives.
  2. Q. Why did Dollymount
    A. To get a fair view of Clontarf