School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Folklore
    There is an old tradition about a Fairy Bush. This bush is situated on the Windgates road. In olden days a treasure was hidden there. Nobody ever looked so three men decided they would look. They went to the spot where the treasure was hidden and started to dig for it.
    When they were about a hundred feet down they took candles out of their pockets which they had taken with them. They lit them and stuck them in the sides of the mound. They had just stuck them int he sides of the mound when they were blown out and a shower of stones thrown in on them.
    They lit them the second time and they were blown out again and another shower thrown on top of them. They got frightened and put the clay back again. Then they fled and did not go back ever after. Some people say it was the fairies who did this and the man who hid the treasure did not want anyone to find it. No one ever ventured to look for the treasure since.
    I got this story from Mr McLean
    Kilmacanogue