School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Thomas Burke of Lower Calary made baskets from sally switches. He collected the rods himself and made the baskets from them. The baskets were made for picking potatoes. He sold those baskets at the fairs.
    Lily Byrne
    12
    Mrs Byrne
  2. People lived in Calary named Hendys. They were Protestants. They hid priests in their house in the Penal days. Their house was never searched. Two of the family turned Catholic.
    There was a priest named Father Lowe, he was a native of Roundwoord. He was hunted by Yoemen. Once when he was being hunted he hid in furze bushes. The Yoemen all went by him, and did not see him, one turned back, he saw the priest but he did not tell the others. He went back to the priest and spoke to him, he was baptized. He went away and did not interfere with the priest. The man found out that he was baptized. He was a good Catholic from that on.