School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Good singers
    Mr. Henry Groves of Newtown was a very good singer. His favourite song was on called the "Glen of the Downs". He had no home, he used to work. He is alive yet.
    Mr. Paddy Donohoe of Calary was a very good violinist and singer. He sang and played all "Moore's melodies. When travelling through Wicklow, he visited Moore's tree. His in fifteen years dead.
  2. Good Runners
    Mr. Joseph Brady of Kilmacanogue was a very good runner. He won the championship of Leinster. He also won a race from Kilmacanogue to Bray.
  3. Snowstorms
    When my Grandfather was young, there was a sever storm, it was the worst for four hundred years. The storm occured in February, but drifts of snow were to be seen on the