School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Folklore
    One night there were ten calves going across a hill. Nine of them were mounted by fairies, one had no rider. They rode a short distance when they met a man. The fairies said to the man, "what are you doing here this hour of the night," get up on the calf with no rider and come along with us and for your life do not speak. The man promised.
    They rode for some distance, the man on the calf being in front of the fairy riders. After a while they came to a large lake which they had to cross. They all jumped their calves across the lake and the man jumped his, when they were all across the man spoke, which he was forbidden to do, he said, "I do not care if I speak again, but that was a good jump for a calf." The fairies were angry with him, they took the calf from him and the next morning he found himself in a heap of nettles and after that another nettle never grew on the spot.
    The man, however, who was big and strong, was take away by the fairies and was seen dancing with them.
    Mr Flanagan
    Blessington, Co. Wicklow