School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    father was also a blacksmith. Marks had his forge in Kilmacanogue. He died about two years ago at an advanced age and his fore is now out of use.
  2. Thatchers
    Bill Carey and his father were both good thatchers. They thatched Jane Briertons and Tom Murphy's and Stephen Byrne's house which are all situated in Kilmacanogue. They also thatched house in Boghall and other houses in the district.
  3. When a couple were getting married in the olden days and if some people had a grudge against them, they would get old cow horns and bottles. They knocked the bottoms out of them and they blew them. These horns made a dreadful howling sound. They often blew these horns for three weeks from the wedding day.
    It is said that Green is a very unlucky colour to get married but blue is lucky. Those who get married in brown will live out of the town.
    Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth
    Moira Mooney