School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Good Walker
    There was a man named Clarke who lived in Roundwood and he often walked from his home in Roundwood to Dublin a distance of over twenty miles. He could do it in less than a day
  2. House Burnings
    One day in the year 1913 a house the property of John Ryder took fire. The house was situated near Glencormac. Ti had a thatched roof. The chimney went on fire and the fire caught the thatch. Mrs Hughes was the name of the woman that was living in the house at the time. She did not know that the thatch was on fire until two girls came in and told her. The neighbours say the fire and they came to aid Mrs Hughes. They carried water from wells and rivers nearby but their work was all in vain. The house was burned to the ground and the furniture also. No one was burned. Then Mrs Hughes and her children came to live in a house that my Grandmother Mrs Kelly gave them until they got another house built.