Scoil: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

1. Good Runners
    Tom Hill and Jack Hill are both brothers and are alive. Tom lives in the vicinity of Kilmurray and lives in the Rocky Vally near Kilmacanogue. Both were very good runners. They were challenged to run to the top of big Sugar Loaf for a sum of money. There were two prizes first three pounds and second thirty shillings.
    They started from the chapel gate in Kilmacanogue and they ran to the top. There was a man on the top to see that they went right up. Then they raced down again and Tom won the race. It only took them twenty nine minutes and a few seconds.
    I got this from my mother.
    Mrs Mooney
    Reiginore [?]
    Kilmacanogue
    Bray
    Co. Wicklow.
  2. Storyteller
    My Grandfather Mr Daniel Kelly when younger as he is very old now and cannot recall any of his stories. He was a very good dancer also and went for miles and miles to Irish dances. He was also a
    Moira Mooney
    Mrs Mooney