School: Kilmacanogue, Bray

Kilmacanoge, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Chuinneáin

on Sugarloaf.
    The "Danes' Wall"
    The "Bloody Acre" - where Chisholm's house now stands was once the scene of a terrible battle between the poor people and the big landowners - they fought with spades and shovels.
  2. Kilmacanogue:- the Church of the Virgin Son. - The second oldest in Ireland. The ruins are still to be seen in the Cemetry. They consist of a shell 70' long by 21' in breadth lying east and west. The walls are at the sides, about 9' high & 2' thick built with lime and sand mortar and are large enough, but apparently quarry stones. There is a small window in the west gable enveloped with ivy. There is doorway of granite stones; it is 5' high and 3' wide, arched in the following style and cosisting of but three stones at each side.
    The jamb stones on the inside of the door have been removed except three on the left as you go in;