School: Loreto Convent, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Anthony

1. In Bray marriages most frequently take place during shrove which is from Saint Stephens day to shrove tuesday. Marriages never take place during Lent as it is forbidden by the Church.
    The Banns are published for three successive Sundays before the marriage. On the wedding day the bride and bridegroom must not see each other until they enter the church. The brides friends go the left and the bridegrooms friends go to the right side. When all the guests have entered the church the bride and bridegroom go up the aisle and kneel at the alter rails.
    When they are going down the church steps the people that are outside throw confetti on them. A wedding feast is given in the brides home.
    Mary Crandley
    Bray, Co. Wicklow