School: Loreto Convent, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Anthony

1. There are four forges in Bray. The oldest of the four is Devitt's. Furlong's forge is opened about thirthy year and the best business is done it. He employeds about size expert work-men and carrys out all fancy work. In iron making, gates and railing and grates and also all sorts of horse shoeing.
    He has a forge machine to make all his irons which saves a lot of labour. The other three only carry out horse shoeing mostly.
    There was another forge in Castle Street named Smith but was shut down owing to bad business in the evening time after work. The men comes and talks around forges.