School: Loreto Convent, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Anthony

1. Long ago the people were married in Blacksmiths over the anvfills as it was a custom. But them marriages were not the law of the Catholic Churchs. In them years they were taken to be married in carriages or horsecabs.
    At present time they are married in the Catholic Churchs and they are brought by motorcars or taxies. Some people prefer to be married on saints days, but the people in Bray town generally get married on Wednesday or Sunday because they say they are lucky days to be married on.
    By the rules in Bran the mothers never attend the Church. They always stay at home and prepare a breakfast or a dinner before
    Justine Flood
    O'Byrne Road, Co. Wicklow