School: Loreto Convent, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Sr. Anthony

1. Some years ago it was about December 1929 a schooner on its way from England to Arklow laden with coal was blown ashore on the North side of Bray Harbour.
    It was a very dark night and the gale was blowing fiercely. Although the ship was fast in the sand, it was too far out to allow the crew, which consisted of four men and a young cabin boy, to come to land without assistance. It was too wild to launch a boat, so an apparatus known as the "Breeches Bouy" was operated from the shore and by means of a line the men and boy were safely landed.
    They were taken to a hotel and given warm dry clothes and hot drinks which soon revived them.
    After the storm had ceased and the sea became calm the schooner was refloated at high