Scoil: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four "fairy forts" in this district. They are called "forts" There is one fort in Coleman's farm of Ballinteskin. There is another fort beside Calary Church and there was once a man ploughing there and he looked round to see how he was ploughing and when he turned back again his horses and plough werre gone altogether.
    Up in Mr. Byrn's field there are two "forts" and these two are in view of one another. A man by the name of Mr Doolan was ploughing in one of these forts and there was a 'sgeach' tree growing in his way and as soon as he had cut the tree more of the loveliest birds of all colours flew out of it and the same man went home with the fright. He went home
    Betty Molloy
    Ballyremon Commons, Co. Wicklow