School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. Long ago every one used to make their own potato baskets out of sallies or wire.
    They used to waeve them in and out, and tie a piece of rope for the handle at each end. Now they buy them in shops, and no one now makes them only very seldom.
    The farmers themselves used to make them if you went into a house at night them times you would see men working at their baskets.
    There was a forge in Ballinastowe long ago where the people used to get their horses shod. The man who owned the forge was Mr Niochalas Ferguson, father of the present man who carries on the business near Roundwood. The old forge in Ballinastowe is still there to be seen. It is not a forge now. It was only a
    Alice Sutton
    Glasnamullen, Co. Wicklow