School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. There is no local Castle in this district in ruin. But there is a place called "New Castle" outside this district where a Castle is in ruin. No one here remembers it being built, but it is there as long as my father remembers. The little village was called after it "New Castle". It is in the County Wicklow.
    There is no ruined Church in this district, but up in Glendalough there are the ruins of seven little Churches, which St. Kevin built and he in the County Wicklow. The grave yard is in use still, but the Church is not.
    Miss Susan Buckley, Fortview, Glasnamullen, Kilpedder, has all sorts of ornamental stones representing a good many countries in the world. She got
    Alice Sutton
    Glasnamullen, Co. Wicklow