School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. Farmers' cake, Flat Bread, Soda Bread, wheaten Bread were made in this district long ago and still. Farmers' cake is made like soda Bread only currants are in it too. Flat Bread was made the same way as now, only it was baked in a pan with no lid on it and every five minutes they had to shake the pan around so as not to let the cake burn. It is not as healthy as the wheaten Bread, and so it is not used much now.
    My Grandfather Pielow grew wheat during the Last War (1914) and got it ground into flour with Mr Taylor, Saw Mills, Tinahely. They baked it, so the flour that time was very bad and black.
    Mr P. Byrne, Knocktemple, Roundwood, still grows wheat and gets it ground with Mr J.P.Hopkins, Wicklow. Mrs Byrne bake
    1. products
    Alice Sutton