School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. Glasnamullen is our town land and there are nine families in it. Calary is the name of our parish. There are about twenty-six people in this townland. Sutton is the most common name in this district as their are four in Glasnamullen.
    All the houses in our town land is slated, but there are three or four thatched houses outside the townland. This place is called Glasnamullen as long as anyone can remember.
    Mr Arthur Sutton is seventy six, he lives in Glasnamullen, but Mr Fortune is one hundred and Mr Stokes is eighty six.
    They dont know any Irish, but they are
    Glasnamullen, Co. Wicklow