School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. It is said that some man was coming home from playing cards and he saw a little strange man like a fairy and he ran and caught in his hands and asked him where the money was hidden. The little man refused to tell him, but the man held him and coaxed him to tell and after some time he told him. The little man replied, "It is right here" and he pointed down to a certain place on the hill. The man was delighted that he ran for help to come and dig for the money, but, alas, when they arrived it is said the hill was covered with sallies and they
    Alice Sutton
    Glasnamullen, Co. Wicklow