School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. In the year 1927 a ploughing match was held at Bellevue, Delgany, co. Wicklow. It was a nice clear day. My father, John Sutton, Moate House, Kilpedder, Co. Wicklow started off early in the morning to compete in the match.
    To his delight he won the prize, two silver cups presented by Mr. Peyton, Delgany, co. Wicklow. It was on the 9th of Feb. 1927 when he won his first cups. The following week he won another cup on the 23rd Feb 1927 in Powerscourt, co. Wicklow.
    In 1930 he won the Powerscourt cup complete and also in 1930 he won the Belevue cups complete. In 1931 he won another cup complete in Toghar, Roundwood, Co. Wicklow. He won all his cups with a Ransom Plough.
    In 1935 he and three other men were
    Alice Sutton