School: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Patrick Mac Donnell

1. Where the Bray Mens Institute is now there was a shop called the "London House" owned by a man called Dunne who used to sell everything in it.
    Where the Public House is on the Dublin Road called the Coach and Horses owned by a man named Corry who sold it to Mr Mullens brother who has the Public House beside Lochners pork shop.
    Where the present E.S.B. Station is at present there was a flour mill called "Southerns Mill" which manufactured flour for Bray at the time. It is from that the little river beside the Dargle River is called the Mill Race.