School: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Patrick Mac Donnell

1. (continued from previous page)
    and from other well-known writers who had occasion to visit Bray before the railway reached the town. Among the latter may be mentioned Mr. F.T. Porter, R.M. who records his impressions in a small volume entitled "Gleanings and Reminiscences of Dublin."
  2. Extract from the "Dublin Evening Post", June 20th, 1789.

A revenue cutter chased and captured a smuggling wherry this morning off Bray Head. The wherry was laden with geneva, tobacco, and raw silk, and some boats seeing the situation of the wherry, put out from the shore and received all the silk which they landed before the cutter could come up. The prize was brought to the Custom House. -