School: St. Cronan's, Bray

Bray, Co. Wicklow
Patrick Mac Donnell

1. A man named Gallagher was in arrears with his rent and he lived on Lord Powerscourt's estate. He went and begged Lord Powerscourt to give him time to pay. He ordered him to go away but the man knelt on the step of the hall door saying, "For God's sake give me time to pay." Lord Powerscourt again told him to go away but he would not. He then went in and got a gun and shot the man. The imprint of the man's knees remained on the door-step, and also the blood. It did not matter what the Powerscourt did, neither the blood or the imprint could be removed until they asked Father O'Dwyer to remove it. Father O'Dwyer asked for a site to build a church. They consented, so he
    James O' Toole
    Windgate, Co. Wicklow