School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

rise and was very hard. There was enough bread baked at one bakng to last a week or a few days.
  2. In olden times bread was very scarce and was used only on rare occasions. There were different kinds of bread: oaten bread; rye bread; wheaten bread; flour bread; flour and Indian - meal bread. Some people preferred oaten bread. They would get the oaten meal ground nearly as fine as flour. It would be made like any ordinary cake and baked in a griddle which resembled a very shallow bake - pan. The bread was baked shortly before meal - time and used hot with butter. A potato - cake used be very much in vogue in those times. The potatoes were peeled and mashed very fine, then mixed with a little flour and made in the ordinary way, then put into the pan and cut in quarters. This would also be eaten hot with butter.
    1. products
    Aidan Murphy