School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. In old times the people said it was unlucky to get up out of bed on Fridays and Saturdays if you were sick, they said it was a sure sign that they would be back in bed in a few days. When a person is going to begin work, he always goes on Monday, to begin well and it is lucky. If a person went to work on Saturday it is said it is unlucky and that he would be back soon.
    The potato crop in old times was sown after St. Patrick's day. They said that on St. Patrick's day the cold stone leaves the water and the potatoes were time - enough then.
    Easter Sunday is the unluckiest day in the year for anything to be born even a lamb. Everybody tries not to let anything be born on that day if they can help it.
    April has three cold days. They are borrowed from March. Some people say they are the eleventh twelvth and thirteenth, and that they are so cold that they would skin the old cow.
    Annie Hayden
    Mr Hayden