School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    his finger, and let a drop of blood fall on the affected place. He did this for nine days. This cure was used long ago, and is used at the present time. The healer had to say a certain prayer also each time when healing the person.
  2. Anthony's Fire is a disease which generally comes on the body or sometimes on the legs or arms. It is a red rash with small white specks through it. It is very dangerous because if it is let go too far it will spread until it meets and then there is danger of the person dying from it.
    There are certain people who can cure it. For instance if a boy or girl of the same name marry, their children are supposed to be able to cure it with their own blood. They have to draw the blood
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Maggie Murphy