School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. The potatoes were put in pits. The pits were made long and narrow. If they were made wide the potatoes would get mouldy from being too heavy and close. When the potatoes are taken out they are covered with a sheet made from phosphate bags. If it rained the potatoes would be wet and in a few days they would be all bad. When they are all taken out they are covered with barley straw and then clay. The clay is put ten inches thick. Long ago they put potato stalks out side the clay. This was to keep out the frost and snow. Snow water was very bad for potatoes. It would make them red and full of water.
    The potatoes were picked into baskets. If only one was picking they would be picked into buckets. It was far easier to pick them long ago than nowadays. Long ago men dug them out with sprongs mostly and it was easy to pick them. The sprongs were stronger heavier and had shorter granes. They had only three granes.
    Long ago nearly every one picked the potatoes men women and children. If three were digging one would
    Mr Hayden
    Farmer