School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. Long ago a man named Sir. Walter Raleigh went over to America and brought back two or three stones of potatoes and they were sowed time after time. The way they sowed them was in ridges. They had things called crafts so with these crafts they sowed ridges about four or five inches deep. They dug the lea sod with the crafts so the sod was burned into ashes. The ashes was put into the ridges and then the seed was sown on the ashes. Then they got their crafts and closed in the ridges. When they were fit to mould they dug a furrow and put clay on them. The burned ashes was the best manure known. The potatoes that the ashes were used on were called baiten potatoes. Afterwards farmyard manure was used. Guano was the first artificial manure. It was very strong and a small quantity did the potatoes. The women usually cut the seed but sometimes people used to have it for a trade.
    The way the people got out the potatoes long ago was, they got
    Lillie Murphy