School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. Gall na Mona is a small cut - away turf bog. It is situated in the townsland of Abbey Down. It is reached by a long lonely lane. And is about half a mile from the Carnew road. It is on the side of a hill over - looking the river Derry. There is hardly a trace of where the turf bog was except the ditches are all turf and a lot of young trees grow on it.
  2. The Murdering Field is a field, that was owned by DeRenzy the captain of the yeomen in the penal days. In the Penal days the people going to confession used to be caught by the yeomen and hanged on a Gibbet there, and buried there in that field. They were caught at a place called the Watch - house and brought to the Murdering Field and hung there.