School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dukes Park is situated between Raheenbaun and Sherwood. It is surrounded by trees which are mostly copper - beech. It is said that from one of these trees a man named William Farrel hanged himself some years ago. Beautiful scenery can be seen from there. All through the summer months it is shaded beautifully by the trees. It is near the public road.
  2. Alley Horer is situated in a field on the road to Clonegal. It is a few yards in from the road, in a lonely part of the road. There are many different stories connected with it but it is believed that it got its name from this one. Where the ruins now are, a house once stood in which lived an old woman named Ellen Horer, but who was mostly known as Alley Horer about the year 1827.