School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. The Town Field is situated in the townsland of Johnstown, it is a large field containing about 12 acres. It is next to the main road. It is called the Town Field because it is the only field on the farm that adjoins the village of Clonegal
  2. Poll's Field is situated in the townsland of Drumderry and is next to the main road. It got its name about fifty years ago when the owner had some polly cows. This particular field was a very good grazing field and they reserved it for the cows alone for a number of years. They never put any stock on it only the cows and it always went by the name of Poll's Field