School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    them back again and when they come back again the mother goes with them and sees the ghost. She asks what he wanted and he says, "I want a needle and thread", "What do you want the needle and thread for"? "to stitch my bag" "What do you want the bag for"? "to carry my sand" "What do you want the sand for"? "to sharpen my knife" "What do you want the knife for?" "to cut the head off you." Then they run away and he follows them and whoever he catches is the ghost then.
  2. Taws.
    At least two persons are required for playing taws but as many as likes can play. When there is a good number playing they play partners.
    When they begin they must make three holes about six feet apart. Then one lad fires a taw which he holds between his finger and thumb and tries to get into the first hole. If he gets in he makes a span around the hole and he fires for
    Matty Roberts
    Mrs Kennedy