School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    second square and heck in after it and try and hit it into the next square and so on. When you come to the top square of the first side you go down the next row of squares up the next and so on. The square is usually divided into sixteenths. The player who get to the last square and gets out the stone first is the winner.
  2. Witch in the well
    For "The Witch in the well" you need at least four persons or more, one for the witch, one for a mother and the rest for the children. The mother would send the children for water. The witch would run after them and the children would run to their mother and tell her. Then she would come with them the second time, the witch would jump out and follow them and who ever the witch would catch would be the witch the next time. The witch would be the mother and so on.
    Lillie Murphy
    Cranemore, Co. Carlow