School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    they dance around and sing "Ring a ring a rosey, Pocket full of posey, Hasha, hasha, all fall down", and then they all sit down on the grass.
    Filly four - corners.
    This is a girl's game. Five are wanted to play it but you could have more. One will be picked out to be the fool. She will stand in the middle. Then spaces will be marked out in a square or a circle for the other players. They will run from one space to another and the fool will try to get into a corner. If she does the person who was going into it will be the fool. Then the game goes on until they get tired of it.
  2. Sheep, sheep come home,
    Any number from three up can play this game. There is a man a wolf and sheep in this game. One of the players
    Eily Fennelly
    Mrs Kennedy