School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. When the sun rises and makes the sky red it is a sign of wet weather, while in the evening if the sky is red it is a sign of fine or frosty weather. It is believed that when a fog covers the mountains, especially if it is moving downwards it means rain. When there is a circle round the moon, or when clouds cover the moon it is going to be wet. The larger the circle, the nearer the rain. When the new moon lies on its back it is a sign of wet weather. When the stars are covered with clouds it is going to rain. If big black clouds cover the sky and roll quickly along we know it is going to be very stormy and wet. In wet weather, to see a rainbow is a sure sign that the weather is to take up.
    When the dog lies and sleeps at the fire or eats grass, we may expect wet weather. When we see the sheep or cows taking shelter near the ditch we may expect very hard weather. Also when the goats come down from the hills to the fences for shelter we know that we are sure to have thunder
    Lillie Hegarty
    Mr J. Hegarty