School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    out of it, those were supporting the altar. There is another Mass Rock in Craanmore. There are the ruins of a chapel in Ballypierce on Mr. Murphy's land and the field it is in is called the chapel field. There is another old church in Barragh. There are the walls of an old house in Ballypierce and priests used stop there when they used be passing by and then when a priest would call, word would be sent around as far as possible. This might happen every six months.
  2. During the Penal Times Mass was said on Mass Rocks. There is one on the side of Greenoge mountain which is near Craanmore mountain.
    Eily Fennelly
    Mr J. Hegarty