School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. (continued from previous page)
    town at that time by the name of Fr. Walsh, his residence was somewhere near where the Catholic church is at the present day. When he heard of the massacre he ran, and taking a short - cut he crossed the river Slaney by walking through it without ever wetting even the soles of his boots, and attended to the dying.
    There was one woman shot, a young woman by the name of Mulroney who had a large family and when the news of her death reached her children they ran, grief - stricken in all directions and one of them fell into a pond and was drowned.