School: Kildavin, Ferns

Kildavin, Co. Carlow
Tadhg de Brí

1. In the Penal Times there was a law in force by which the Catholic people had to pay what they called Tithe Rent for the upkeep of the Protestant Ministers. After some time they refused to do this, and the Protestants became indignant.
    As a revenge they plotted together and seized a number of cattle belonging to a local farmer by the name of Doyle and drove them into the town of Bunclody where they intended to sell them. They appointed a day for the purpose and they invited their Catholic neighbours telling them they would have some fun. Just as the crowd were all gathered, the Protestants turned and fired on the Catholics killing a number of them.
    There was a priest in
    Maggie Murphy